Privacy Policy

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website www.jukebox-gin.co.uk. In this context, personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

The Controller

The person responsible for data processing on www.jukebox-gin.co.uk within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) is Jukebox Gin LTD of Tayandock, Bridgend, Isle Of Islay, Argyll & Bute, Scotland, PA44 7PX. Phone:07912407793, Email:info@jukebox-gin.co.uk

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or enquiries to the controller). You can recognise an encrypted connection by the string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

Legal Basis of Processing

We at Jukebox Gin LTD process your personal data in strict accordance with the DPA and the GDPR, given the similarities of both  provisions, we refer collectively to the GDPR. We use your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

  • On the basis of fulfilling our contract (when you buy from us or use our services)
  • On the basis of your consent (when you subscribe to our newsletter or contact us)
  • On the basis of legal obligations (for obligations such as tax, accounting, anti-money laundering, or when a court or other authority asks us to)
  • On the basis of our legitimate interest (for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.). Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

Data collection when visiting our website

When you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymised form)

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data is not passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of unlawful use.

Contacting us

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected when using a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide it to us for the performance of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the person responsible. We store and use the data provided by you for the purpose of processing the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to a further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved on our part.

Use of customer data for direct marketing purposes

If you have provided us with your e-mail address when purchasing goods or services, we reserve the right to regularly send you e-mail offers for similar goods or services to those already purchased from our range. We do not need to obtain your separate consent for this. In this respect, the data processing is carried out solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in personalised direct advertising in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If you have initially objected to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose, we will not send you any e-mails. You are entitled to object to the use of your e-mail address for the aforementioned advertising purpose at any time with effect for the future by notifying the responsible person named at the beginning. After receipt of your objection, the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes will cease immediately. If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the marketing.

Data processing for order processing

In order to process your order, we work together with selected service provider(s), who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data will be transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information.

The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the framework of payment processing, insofar as this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will inform you explicitly about this below. The legal basis for the transfer of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Age Verification on Delivery or on the website

In the UK it is illegal for someone under the age of 18 years to buy or attempt to buy Alcohol and Alcoholic Products. Equally, it is a criminal offence to use false or borrowed ID to buy Alcohol and Alcoholic Products. In this sense you will be required to proof your age upon delivery to the transport company commissioned or on the website when you first access our page (where applicable). The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR to comply with a legal obligation.

Advertising and Cross Promotions

Advertisers and third parties also may collect information about your activity on our sites and applications, on devices associated with you, and on third-party sites and applications using tracking technologies. Tracking data collected by these advertisers and third parties is used to decide which ads you see both on our sites and applications and on third-party sites and applications. You can opt out on the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) if you wish not to receive targeted advertising. You may also be able to choose to control targeted advertising on other websites and platforms that you visit. In addition, you may also choose to control targeted advertising you receive within applications by using the settings and controls on your devices.

Facebook Pixel

Within our online offer, the so-called “Facebook Pixel” of the social network Facebook is used, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quare, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).

If a user clicks on an advertisement placed by us and played on Facebook, an addition is added to the URL of our linked page by Facebook Pixel. If our site allows data to be shared with Facebook via Pixel, this URL parameter is inscribed in the user’s browser via a cookie that our linked site sets itself. This cookie is then read by Facebook Pixel and enables the data to be forwarded to Facebook.

With the help of the Facebook Pixel, it is possible for Facebook, on the one hand, to determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called “Facebook Ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the web sites visited), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. This allows us to further evaluate the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by tracking whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “conversion”).

The data collected is anonymous for us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Privacy Policy. The data may enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Facebook.

The data processing associated with the use of the Facebook Pixel is carried out on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in the evaluation, optimisation and economic operation of our online offering and our advertising measures in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

The information generated by Facebook is usually transmitted to a Facebook server and stored there; this may also involve transmission to the servers of Facebook Inc. in the USA. To object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and the use of your data for the display of Facebook ads altogether, you can set an opt-out cookie by clicking on the link below, which deactivates the Facebook pixel tracking:

Google Ads conversion tracking

This website uses the online advertising programme “Google Ads” and, within the framework of Google Ads, the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers on external web sites with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords). We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. Our aim is to show you advertising that is of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of the advertising costs incurred.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked across Google Ads clients’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

Details of the processing triggered by Google Ads Conversion Tracking and how Google handles data from websites can be found here.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under the keyword “User settings”. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. We use Google Ads on the basis of our legitimate interest in targeted advertising pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. The use of Google Ads may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

You can obtain further information about Google’s data protection provisions at the following link.

You can permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads conversion tracking by downloading and installing the Google browser plug-in available at the following link.

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may only be available to a limited extent if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

As far as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the web site or alternatively follow the option described above for making an objection.

Google (Universal) Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google (Universal) Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”, which ensures anonymisation of the IP address by shortening it and excludes direct personal reference. The extension means that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google LLC.server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In this context, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google (Universal) Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Google Analytics also enables the creation of statistics with statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors on the basis of an evaluation of interest-based advertising and with the inclusion of third-party information via a special function, the so-called “demographic characteristics”. This allows the definition and differentiation of user groups of the web site for the purpose of targeting marketing measures. However, data records collected via the “demographic characteristics” cannot be assigned to a specific person.

Details on the processing triggered by Google Analytics and on Google’s handling of website data can be found here.

All of the processing described above, in particular the setting of Google Analytics cookies for reading out information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a of the GDPR. Without this consent, Google Analytics will not be used during your visit to the site.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the web site. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics, which obliges Google to protect the data of our site visitors and not to pass it on to third parties.

For the transfer of data from the EU to the USA, Google refers to the so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection in the USA.

Further information on Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here.

Google Ads Re-marketing

Our website uses the Google Ads Re-marketing function to advertise this website in Google search results and on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further data processing will only take place if you have consented to Google linking your internet and app browsing history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalise the ads you see on the web. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while browsing our web site, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define targeting lists for cross-device re-marketing. For this purpose, your personal data will be temporarily linked by Google with Google Analytics data in order to form target groups. The use of Google Ads Re-marketing may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Details on the processing triggered by Google Ads Re-marketing and on Google’s handling of data from websites can be found here.

You can permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads Re-marketing by downloading and installing the Google browser plug-in available at the following link.

Further information and the privacy policy regarding advertising and Google can be found here.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to help us better understand the needs of our users and optimise what we offer on this website.  Hotjar’s technology gives us a better understanding of our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click on, what they like and don’t like etc.) and helps us to tailor our offering to our users’ feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about our users’ behaviour and about their devices (in particular, device IP address (collected and stored anonymously only), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile.  The information is neither used by Hotjar nor by us to identify individual users nor is it merged with other data about individual users; your data will be deleted after 1 year at the latest. Further information can be found in Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can agree to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar as well as the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies in our cookie declaration and revoke your consent there at any time.

Rights of the data subject

The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data subject rights (rights of access and intervention) with regard to the processing of your personal data, which we inform you about below:

Right of access pursuant to Art. 15 of the GDPR: In particular, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us, the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period and/or the criteria for determining the storage period. the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from you by us, the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, where applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved and the implications for you and the intended effects of such processing, as well as your right to be informed about what guarantees exist in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in the event of onward transfer of your data to third countries;

Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR: You have the right to have any inaccurate data relating to you rectified without delay and/or to have any incomplete data held by us completed;

Right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR: You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data if the requirements of Art. 17 (1) GDPR are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;

Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of your data that you dispute is being verified, if you refuse the erasure of your data due to unlawful data processing and instead request the restriction of the processing of your data, if you need your data for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims after we no longer need this data after the purpose has been achieved or if you have lodged an objection for reasons relating to your particular situation as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds prevail;

Right to information in accordance with Art. 19 GDPR: If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against the controller, the controller is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients.

Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR: You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible;

Right to revoke consent given in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR: You have the right to revoke consent to the processing of data once given at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation;

Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR: If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to object. If we process your personal data in the context of a balancing of interests on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing with effect for the future at any time on grounds arising from your particular situation. If you exercise your right to object, we will stop processing the data concerned. However, we reserve the right to continue processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If we process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of such marketing. You may exercise the right to object as described above.

If you exercise your right to object, we will stop processing the data concerned for direct marketing purposes.

Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is measured on the basis of the respective legal basis, the processing purpose and – if relevant – additionally on the basis of the respective statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law).

When processing personal data on the basis of explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject revokes his/her consent.

If there are statutory retention periods for data that is processed within the scope of legal or quasi-legal obligations on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, this data will be routinely deleted after the retention periods have expired, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of a contract and/or we do not have a legitimate interest in continuing to store it.

When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

When processing personal data for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, such data shall be stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.

Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this declaration on specific processing situations, stored personal data will otherwise be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

Social Media Functions and Widgets

Within our online offer, functions and widgets of Facebook, Instagram and  Pinterest are integrated. When you click on or use any of those functions and widgets, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook, Instagram,  Pinterest . The function or widget then transmits log data to Facebook, Instagram,  Pinterest . This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the visited websites, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, your usage of Facebook, Instagram,  Pinterest , as well as cookies. Those may also include the display of our post, the link to our profile, the possibility to interact with the posts and functions, as well as to measure users reach (so-called conversion measurement).

Automated Decision Making and profiling

Automated decision making is not used at Jukebox Gin.

Processing of special categories of data

No special categories data is processed.

Children Data

Our Service is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

The Supervisory Authority

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Economic Analyses and Market Research

In order to run our business economically, to identify market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata, whereby the persons concerned include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors and users of the online offer. The analyses are carried out for the purposes of business management evaluations, marketing and market research.

In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of registered users with details, for example, of their purchasing transactions. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our offer and business efficiency and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or made anonymous upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a privacy setting that you can set in most browsers. We support Do Not Track because we believe you should have real control over how your information is used, and our website responds to Do Not Track requests.

Don’t sell my personal information

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, such as your name, address or phone numbers.

Accuracy

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Therefore, please inform us of any changes to your personal information.

Hosting

The services for hosting and displaying the website are partly provided by our service providers as part of the processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise explained in this privacy policy, all access data and all data collected in the forms provided for this purpose on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our relationship with them, please contact us.

Content Delivery Network

For the purpose of a shorter loading time, we use a so-called Content Delivery Network (“CDN”) for some offers. With this service, content, e.g. large media files, are delivered via regionally distributed servers from external CDN service providers. Therefore, access data is processed on the servers of the service providers. Our service providers work for us in the context of order processing. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please contact us.

Can we change our Privacy Policy?

We may change our Privacy Policy as necessary and post the updated version here. We encourage you to visit this section frequently to stay informed.